Wednesday, August 30, 2006

that purple tube is quite peculier.

hey, it's me, brad. i'm in the itc printing some biz out and and so i thought i'd write a little bit and it seeing how the blog has died...i suppose it doesn't matter that much. aaron is a loser and nate needs to be more polite. now that that's out of the way.

i freak out sometimes for no reason, it's okay though, cause i realize it. yeah, yesterday i had a bad day. no, it wasn't related to freaking out, but i thought i would tell you guys about it. i first i had a flat tire and my hands got really greasy and yeah. then i had a bunch of ear-wigs run out of the sunflower tops while they were sitting on the kitchen counter and it made me freak out. THEN, i drove all the way to holland to pic up wedding photos AFTER i had called them to make sure they'd be open. it takes me almost an hour to get there because of stupid construction traffic getting into zeeland, and when i arrive it's closed. yeah, i'm stupid, for some reason when i listened to their automated message about their store hours, i thought it was thursday and they'd be open till 8. so i wasted lots of gas and time. but at least i didn't get another flat tire!

i need to shower and shave and do laundry. then i need to finish moving my stuff around so lance isn't encumbered by my stuff...if i can use it that way. yep. i made my own oragami thing the other day while waiting around for danielson to play. i had completly forgotten about it till i went through my wallet a few minutes ago. it's sort of a flower sorta not. yep. i don't remember how i made it exactly but that's fine by me. it just means that the next time i decide to make random paper foldings i won't get stuck in the same design mode as this last creation. so there.

p.s.- jason WADOWSKI is coming back the weekend after labor day and we better be meeting during that week, as in bible study dealy...yep

Thursday, August 24, 2006

Sunday, August 20, 2006




These two girls right here, Jenny and Nattie, are going to be moving to Grand Rapids in the fall. I worked at camp with them and they are amazing and beautiful and they want to join our community and go to Mars Hill and live life with good people. I'm so excited, so I wanted you all to meet them and love them and welcome them in to some of our dinners and things. I'M SO EXCITEDDD... ahh i love them.
i am back from camp and have a little bit of down time until school starts. I'm not really sure what to do with myself. Does anyone have any ideas? I love you all,
daina

ps i've been thinking a lot about prayer, and i think we should all start praying for the community for the fall and all the decisions. I am praying at least. ( :
And... Matt DeHoog-will you please tell me when you are getting married???? i just want to know and be excited for you. WHERE ARE YOU??? i miss you.

Tuesday, August 15, 2006

hi ya'll,
Just thought I'd let you guys know that I'll be outta here for awhile (meaning out of MI). I'm taking off to Bozeman to make backpacking trails/trail blazing and am leaving for that this saturday. I'll be back for about a week in Sept/october, and then i'm out again until next year sometime. anyways, I'll still have internet, so it's all good (okay, maybe not in the mountains) but I'll keep ya'll posted and let you know how N. Korea and the airlines out of the u.s. are doing.
Peace. ;)
Laura P.

Monday, August 14, 2006

first of all i would like to thank everyone who has had to deal with me for the past few weeks/months. you have all handled my insanity well. and thank you for prayer. it has been necessary. still is, but some major portions have been answered.

some important updates:
job situation: starting at spectrum butterworth on 9/11 on the neuro/trauma floor
nclex: PASSED!!!!!

rachel

Tuesday, August 08, 2006

nate and ron lank's trip out west / the garden / and ron lank's handlebar (RIP)







sunflower! they are so big that they just droop. the one red sunflower i planted should be blooming soon.



see the long plant...that's the remaining pumpkin plant. the bottom half (i.e. the part that had the main root system) was trounced upon and now all that remains is a weird stick plant that's surviving by little roos it put down in the grass surrounding it. that empty dirt section behind it was where the bottom half used to be.



tomatoes, we have sooo many tomatoes it's crazy.



the whole garden.



ah, ron lanks.



muahaha.

Tuesday, August 01, 2006

Hello friends-

Matt congratulations! i thought that is what you meant when you left me that message. congrats congrats, and when are you getting married???

On to some other news, i believe people are reading the blog this summer, don't fear. i am praying for you all. I am wondering when aaron and nate get back? Mostly, because i want aaron to come and work at camp for a week. They need guy counselors especially. Speaking of, I am wondering if anyone at all would like to come and counsel for a week at camp. There are two left after this week-so just let me know if you want to come. Call me 517-896-8855, and i can pass on your name and number to matt and amanda. It would be so sweet and we could hang out all the time... They still need a few more people, but especially they need guy counselors, 7 more for week 10, which ends august 19th, so it starts like 5 days before that on that Sunday. But, if any of you have spare time and would like to serve God and love kids, let me know. I would be so pumped.
It's blazing hot up here, i just want to sit around and sleep all day, but i have so much to do! I think this weekend im going to ludington to go to the beach if anyone wants to drive up and meet me ! and then the weekend after, i might come to GR if anyone will be around. It was so lovely last time to talk with Nicole and with Sylvee. And after that I'm going to have a pool party sometime near the end of august, so everyone feel officially invited. maybe it will be hot as it is now. Holy crap, i dont get to go swimming until 5:45 and i have to be in skits with lots of clothes and i sweat a lot.
well, after that pleasant picture, im going to leave you all and go eat lunch. Pray for me, it's hard to endure so many weeks of camp in a row.. it gets tiring in more ways than one. I would appreciate your prayers, and im praying for all of you guys-rachel, brad, all y'all. I love you and can't wait to start the fall-it's going to be amazing. God is going to rock us.

daina
i'm not sure how many people have been reading this over the summer...

i have a prayer request, a big one. i cannot go into much detail here but the basics are that my family is falling and cannot seem to see a way out. my mom is depressed which is leading to some overwhelming and unbearable conversations. (most of which end with me being asked to move home for good)

they need prayer to find strength and a way out. i need prayer to be strong and supportive without giving up myself in the process.

miss you all.

rachel w.